Saturday, January 31, 2009

Week 5 Layout


Week 5 Layout (part 2)


January background paper is from http://ptondesigns.blogspot.com/.Snowflake is from http://lindsayjanedesigns.blogspot.com/.Template, dates and tags from http://weedsandwildflowersdesign.com/."Week 5" title is from http://www.shabbyprincess.com/.Tag bows from http://gabhappyscrap.blogspot.com/.Green ribbon from http://www.flergalicious.com/blog/.

Day 31 of 365


Chili dog with his new puppy . . . he actually hasn't gutted it yet (but he's working on it as we speak)! SHOCKER! We went running around today, went to the mexican flea market in Forest Hill. Only thing we bought was this for 5 bucks, and an ear of roasted corn for a buck. Fun times!

Day 30 of 365


Last night was date night, and I completely forgot to take a picture! (cheated and found one on google images!) We went and ate fajitas and then went and saw the "Wrestler" with Mickey Rourke. It was GREAT, but I think I had heard too much about how great it was, and had it built up in my mind too much.

Thursday, January 29, 2009

Week 5 Layout (part 1)


January background paper is from http://ptondesigns.blogspot.com/.
Snowflake is from http://lindsayjanedesigns.blogspot.com/.
Template, dates and tags from http://weedsandwildflowersdesign.com/.
"Week 5" title is from http://www.shabbyprincess.com/.
Tag bows from http://gabhappyscrap.blogspot.com/.
Green ribbon from http://www.flergalicious.com/blog/.

Day 29 of 365


Happy Birthday MOM!! Here's the digital frame I had picked out for you . . . until I found out my brother got you the same thing! Great minds think alike. It looks GREAT on my desk now. :) I even rearranged my desk - this shelf is above my computer, and used to be full of ugly binders. Now I have something pretty to look at. Hopefully Amazon.com will hurry up with your new birthday present!

Wednesday, January 28, 2009

Day 28 of 265


Well, here's what we woke up to . . . ice on the grass, ice on the roads, 19 degrees outside! It's suppossed to warm up by noon, so I guess I'm about to go get ready to brave the weather. So, for now I'll enjoy my "Sunday" morning, since I'll need to work "Tuesday" and "Wednesday" this weekend.

Tuesday, January 27, 2009

Day 27 of 365


Here's the weather I thought we were getting today. I stayed home from work because the commute would be hell . . . Guess WHAT?? The roads didn't even START getting bad till evening rush hour. I don't know why I EVER believe those weather forecasters!

Monday, January 26, 2009

Day 26 of 365


I saw this this morning on the way out the door, and couldn't resist taking this picture. He looked SO cute . . . all sad cuz daddy had already left for work, and he'd be by himself all day. He sure did manage to have SOME fun, I could tell from all the muddy footprints inside when I got home (it rained today)!

Sunday, January 25, 2009

Day 25 of 365


Here's what Robert did today . . . watched Federer on the Austrailian Open (he WON! wooohooo!). I cleaned and cooked and did laundry! Typical Sunday for me, typical Sunday for Robert! Hey, atleast I get to go to bed in clean sheets, full tummy, and after a nice hot bath and a glass of wine!

Saturday, January 24, 2009

Week 4 Layout


Week 4 Layout (part 2)


The font is Papyrus. The template is from M Originals. The paper is from Traci Sims Mulled Cider mini kit. The blue ribbon is from GAB's Spring Rain kit. The journaling tape is from the Harvest Spice kit at Shabby Princess.

Day 24 of 365


This is how I'm spending the rest of the day! We went and ran errands this morning . . . got coffee, gas, went to the bookstore (got me some digital photography magazines!), then got groceries, and some chick flicks for me. Robert is in the family room playing a rented Wii game, and I'm in here dvd'n and surf'n! Perfect Saturday afternoon!

Day 23 of 365


How did we survive before cellphones? I left mine sitting on the bed, and felt lost without it all day. I don't have a home phone anymore, so this is my LIFELINE to the world. I get emails, text, phone calls, and internet all on this one little device. I've had the same one for years, and I can't live without it.

Thursday, January 22, 2009

Day 22 of 365


This is where I sat today for almost 11 hours straight . . . a co-worker brought me lunch from Chicken Express (as you can tell by the cup). On a day that I STILL feel like utter CRAP, it soooo sucks to have to work this late. I worked on the budget for next years FIN48 reserve. The net effect of all 4 quarters entry was ONLY $10,000. That's basically ZERO for a company like Gamestop! Feels like such a WASTE!

Wednesday, January 21, 2009

Day 21 of 365


. . . waitin on Dr. Schmidt, for the 2nd time in 2 weeks. This time I had a fever, and severe congestion, and got an antibiotic, singulair, steroid pack, steroid SHOT, nasal spray, diflucan (for the bad effects from the amoxicillin! yuck!), and told me to keep taking the Mucinex-D. If we don't knock it out THIS time, I don't think ANYTHING will work!

Tuesday, January 20, 2009

Week 4 Layout (part 1)


The font is Papyrus. The template is from M Originals. The paper is from Traci Sims Mulled Cider mini kit. The blue ribbon is from GAB's Spring Rain kit. The journaling tape is from the Harvest Spice kit at Shabby Princess. The alphabet is from the Winter Warmer kit from A Work in Progress . . . and the circle stitch on the title is from the Urban Kiwi kit at Shabby Princess.

Day 20 of 365


This picture a day thing is actually a pretty good record of how LONG I've been sick! I've been talking about it on the blog since day 1, and I know I was sick before then! arrggghhhhh I keep thinking it's getting better, and then, like tonight, I'm miserable.

Monday, January 19, 2009

Day 19 of 365


I talked to my mom today (Hi Mom!!) and she wanted to see more pictures of the bedroom furniture, so I figured I'd just post another as my picture today! The bench used to be red, with a gold fabric on top. I recovered it with blue suede, and found the perfect basket for all that stuff that that needs to be thrown in it! ;-) On top of the cable box is a plant that Robert's mom gave me, and I'm TRYING to keep it alive! In front of that is the candle holder that Ian gave me for Christmas. They both go PERFECT in my new room!

Sunday, January 18, 2009

Day 18 of 365


Merry Christmas to ME! It's finally done, my Christmas present from Robert. He stained and repainted all of our bedroom furniture (it was red instead of blue, and light instead of dark stain). I also got to get all new bedding and decor! I LOVE IT!

Saturday, January 17, 2009

Week 3 Layout


Week 2 Layout


Week 3 Layout (part 2)


The template is from M Originals. The date stamps are from Weeds and Wildflowers newest kit, and the paper is from Club Scraps free digital kit. The font is Colour me Purple.

Day 17 of 365


Here's the normal situation in our house these days . . . Chili and Atilla going at it. It looks like Chili is the mean one, but it's Atilla with those sharp little teeth that's the "bad ass"! LOL

Friday, January 16, 2009

Day 15 and 16

The last couple of days have been a roller coaster for me. It's been emotionally draining, so I'm giving myself a "pass" from "Project 365", and posting some pictures that my mom sent me last weekend . . .

This is my dad's shop before . . .


And this is his shop after . . .


I'm so happy that my dad has his DREAM shop. I hope when I'm 62, I'll be as blessed as my parents are!

Wednesday, January 14, 2009

Day 14 of 365


This is 10 hours out of my week - 520 hours a year. That's almost 22 days out of 365 that I'm sitting in traffic! That's what happens when you work 30 miles away from your job. And Robert and I want to move even FURTHER away . . . YIKES!

Tuesday, January 13, 2009

Week 3 Layout (part 1)


The template is from M Originals. The date stamps are from Weeds and Wildflowers newest kit, and the paper is from Club Scraps free digital kit. The font is Colour me Purple.

Day 13 of 365


It was either another picture of the new puppy, or a "cheat" and find a picture of what I'm actually doing tonight! ;-) American Idol starts tonight. I love this part, once all the freaks are gone and the real singers are picked, I could care LESS!

Monday, January 12, 2009

Week 2 Layout (part 2)


Day 12 of 365


Chili meets Atilla! Ian (Robert's 21 year old son) just got Atilla, a 5 week old Doberman. He's a little SPIT FIRE, and totally holds his own with Chili. I was shocked.

video

Sunday, January 11, 2009

Week 2 Layout (part 1)


Here's the first half of my week 2 layout . . . all the elements are from the new Weeds and Wildflowers kit . I'll post the 2nd half in a bit hopefully . . . still working on it.

Day 11 of 365


Not the best picture, since the light was behind him, hard to see the bed real good. Robert did such a good job with it though! I need to recover his old dogbed now (the fabric is just tucked in there for now). NOW . . . if we can just get him to actually USE it! haha

Saturday, January 10, 2009

Day 10 of 365

Robert's building a dog bed for Chili. Early this morning, I thought I was going to have to take Robert to the ER. He was having some kind of a back spasm, and it was KILLING him. It's better now, but this led to the fact that SOMEHOW, we HAVE to get Chili to not sleep with US! Robert is using the same style, stain and paint as the bedroom furniture he's almost finished with.

Friday, January 09, 2009

Day 9 of 365

I feel like this is about the only thing I accomplished this morning! Only made it 3 hours at work, and then left sick. Just woke up from my afternoon nap. This sinus attack first started as just a HUGE headache, then started draining making my throat sore, and now it's in my head! Can't breath, can't think, I think it's kinda making me dizzy or something too because my ears are clogged up. Also on antibiotics, so that's causing stomach problems as well. I'm SO tired of this!

Day 8 of 365

I'm totally cheating on this picture (I didn't take it). I've been sick, and have only cared about sleeping and being able to BREATH! But, yesterday, Robert did take me to dinner and I got THESE at IHOP! DAMN, they were GOOD too. Only got 3, and Robert had to finish them for me, since that's not ALL I got! LOL They are called "Butterscotch Rocks Pancakes" . . and they did ROCK!

Day 7 of 365

I am so SICK of being sick! This is my pill case that has to be able to fit in any purse I now buy . . . starting on the left: top 1 is allergy stuff, bottom one is advil and migraine stuff, 2nd one is omega and CLA, 3rd one is slimquick (diet ones), 4th one is multi vitamins and C, 5th one is . . . heck, I don't know what they are called?? Digestive stuff! LOL 6th top is gas-x and more digestive stuff, and 6th bottom is water pills and emergency xanax! LOL Lately, the left side is being TOTALLY depleted! That's why I took this, because I was refilling the Tylenol SEVERE allergy/sinus pills. What a joy this time of year is!

Tuesday, January 06, 2009

Day 6 of 365

The geek in me LOVES this picture! My organized binders for the 2006 tax return above. The calendar and my "Chili" candy container by my inbox. My Guitar Hero poster (I do work for Gamestop!). My coffee mug, my open binders with last years international schedules, my monitor showing CorpTax open, and my cell phone in front of my monitor. As much as I complain, I sometimes actually LIKE my job . . and I'm DAMN good at it too!

Monday, January 05, 2009

Day 5 of 365

This is the tree in my front yard. It's not snow . . . but almost as pretty! Atleast it didn't effect my commute to or from work today, and shouldn't tomorrow either as it should be above freezing in the morning.

Day 4 of 365


Hey, not every picture is gonna be a work of art! Of course, Taco Bell might disagree with me on my definition of "art". LOL After about 4 days of SEVERE sinus pressure, this hit the spot, AND was about the only thing I was in the mood to photograph.

Sunday, January 04, 2009

Week 1 Layout


This is my VERY first digital layout. I'm sure I might do more tweaking to it, but had to "put it down" for a bit. I don't have much clue what I'm doing, so it's still a learning process for me.

A HUGE thanks to http://www.moriginalsblog.com/ for the template. I would have been LOST without it (truth be told, I was still kinda lost, but not HER fault! hehe). Font is http://www.dafont.com/grenouille.font. Swirl is from http://www.twopeasinabucket.com/digitalKits_free_200612.asp. Wood paper is from http://www.twopeasinabucket.com/shop/10000072 and blue paper is from http://www.shabbyprincess.com/downloads/SpontaneousDelight/SpontaneousDelight.asp. Just added stitching to the photos from http://www.shabbyprincess.com/Splendid.asp.

Since this IS my first layout, I'd LOVE some tips on how to make it better!! Any advice?

Day 3 of 365


Put up all the Christmas stuff yesterday, and I was glad to see it go! This picture was the "collection center" on the dining room table before it got boxed up and stored. Looks so "clean" and "uncluttered" now! The Christmas tree was dry as a bone.

Friday, January 02, 2009

Day 2 of 365

Took this picture this morning before these guys woke up! LOL Went and saw "Marley and Me" today, so figured this was appropriate for today. Chili can be a pain in the ASS . . . claws in my back, not letting me sleep, hogging the bed, waking us up earlier than we want . . . but he is a WAYYYY better dog than Marley was! Even though he is sooooo "Daddy's dog" . . . I love him bunches!

Thursday, January 01, 2009

Day 1 of 365


Didn't have any champagne last night, Robert and I both crashed early because Chili kept us up all night the night before. So, here's my glass of wine to help make the sinus headache I have subside. Also shows how pretty the new finish is on my bedroom furniture that Robert is re-doing for me for Christmas, and my new bedding colors. This is basically how I'm spending the WHOLE weekend! Wine on the nightstand!! hehe ;-)

WOW!! Totally forgot I had this blog . . .

until my boyfriend found it by googling my name!! haha

Soooooo . . . since I haven't scrapbooked OR blogged since my divorce (November 2006) . . . over 2 YEARS!! geeezzz . . . I figured I'd try this whole "project 365" idea that Becky Higgins is pushing. I'm gonna "try" to scrapbook it, but maybe I'll just ATLEAST try to take a picture everyday, and post them here and talk about it. Atleast it's a start, and it'll be interesting to see how far I can make it.

I bought Photoshop Elements 7 yesterday and a huge book explaining how to use it, so I'm thinking I'm gonna go sorta digital to get me back into scrapbooking. After 7 years of scrapbooking my marriage, and then wanting to BURN those layouts after the divorce (I didn't, but I did take out most of the layouts about us or him, and give them back to him . . .or atleast I think I did? wonder if they are still in the garage??) . . . I was left thinking what the HELL do I need to scrapbook for?? I don't have kids, and won't . . . who will give a shit about my scrapbooks. BUT . . .I do want to finish all my heritage stuff, and I wouldn't mind improving my photography skills, and keeping a sorta journal about MY life (well . . . and Robert's . . . since he's kinda part of my life! hehe)

THEN . . . I spent most of the afternoon cleaning out my hobby room (used to be my scrapbook room, but now it's also the room I make jewelry, or Robert plays guitar). Have a LOT of stuff to give to my neice this weekend, but I still have a LOT more stuff to go thru tomorrow.

So, anyway, I'm BACK!! "Project Yvette 365" is the plan. I'll go download the picture I took a little bit ago, and post it in a sec . . .

P.S. - there is no way in HELL I expect to post pictures EVERYDAY, but I do plan on TAKING them everyday. Soooo, I'll post them all at once when I can. See ya then . . .